Suzuki Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Suzuki Ireland

By entering this website you agree to all of the terms and conditions as set out below. Your privacy is of high importance to us and we want you to feel comfortable when browsing the site.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR ORGANISATION AND WEBSITE
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Suzuki Ireland. Our principal activity is the manufacturing of Motorcycles, Automobiles and Outboard Motors. Our privacy policy covers the automobiles area of Suzuki Ireland, and all its encompassing websites:

Organisation Name: Suzuki Ireland
Address: 57 Broomhill Drive, Tallaght, Dublin 24
Controller: Suzuki Ireland

Websites:

  • cars.suzuki.ie

Company Registration Number: 118838, Registered in Ireland, VAT Number: 4812138R

THE SERVICES AND LINKS OF OUR WEBSITES
Our websites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information that can be accessed by others. Our website contains i-frames with or links to websites not owned and created by Suzuki Ireland. Our privacy policy only applies to our website. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security of other websites.

PROVIDING VISITORS WITH ANONYMOUS ACCESS
You can access our website's homepage and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided when requesting further services from us, our Dealer network or saving configurations. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition, promotion or when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and usage reporting. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

From time to time we might be using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies will only be used to help us to improve our service and to give you a better and more personalised experience. They enable us:

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To carry out research and development.
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site or use certain functionalities. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

To delete cookies from Internet Explorer 7 (other Internet browsers will vary) go to 'Tools' when the browser is open, then on the general tab click on delete browser history, then delete cookies.

DATA COLLECTION AND PURPOSE SPECIFICATION
We may in future collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations in order to validate or enhance our data used in some of the data processing programmes.

We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of supplying Dealers with the appropriate requirements of which you will be notified. You are disclosing data without permission unless you state this on the front screen at the first point of collection and give the individual an opportunity to object. Opt-in/out dependent on channel.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you when collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:
Suzuki Ireland, Attn. Data Controller,. 57 Broomhill Drive, Tallaght, Dublin 24

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
We do not knowingly collect personal data from children. We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data. We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our homepage, or at those sites on our website where we collect personal data. If you think we may have information on children please inform us and we will ensure our records are checked and if necessary amended.

DISCLOSURE AND VISITOR CHOICE
We disclose data to our Dealers and agencies who work on behalf of Suzuki for data processing, but to no other subsidiaries or other organisations.

CONFIDENTIALITY / SECURITY
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, data processors and agencies, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.
We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation. An example of data we will obtain is Name, Address, Telephone numbers (work, home and mobile) and Email address, this is used purely for marketing (of which you will be notified upon entering your personal information and have the option to opt-in/out) and for internal research and development purposes.

ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE MAY HOLD ABOUT YOU
You can ask us, by sending postal mail to this address Suzuki Ireland, Customer Services Department, 57 Broomhill Drive, Tallaght, Dublin 24
We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within the required period although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide the information for a €10 charge.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE
Suzuki Ireland is committed to meeting its obligations under the Data Protection Act of 1998, Companies Act 2006, Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000 and the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 (E-commerce Regulations). Suzuki Ireland will strive to observe the law in all collection and processing of subject data and will meet any subject access requests in compliance with the law. Suzuki Ireland will take due care in the collection and storage of any sensitive data. Suzuki Ireland staff will do their utmost to keep all data accurate, timely and secure.